Procedure for Applying Venezuela Tourist Visit Visa from Ottawa

Venezuela, a tropical country towards the North coast of South America, has spectacular views and amazing attractions for tourists who visit the country. Being a tropical country, there are rain forests that are thick and full of greenery, adding an eerie touch of attraction. Luckily the government of Venezuela has signed agreements with numerous countries, including Canada, according to which, the nationals do not need visa to enter the country if the stay is meant for less than 30 days. For prolonged visit, however, they do need a visa. Besides that there’re various countries which require visit visa for short visits even. This guide will help you with the right process for obtaining Venezuela visit visa from Ottawa.

Venezuela Embassy in Ottawa

Address: 32 Range Rd, Ottawa, ON K1N 8J4, Canada View Map
Contact:
+1 613-235-5151
Visit Venezuela Embassy in Ottawa Website

Instructions

  • 1

    Visa Exempted Countries


    The nationals of the European Union, Oceania, South American countries, Canada, United States and East Asian region do not need visa to enter Venezuela. All other countries do require a valid visa to enter into Venezuela.

  • 2

    Visa Application Form

    You can get your application form from the consular section of the Venezuela embassy in Ottawa. The form can also be downloaded from the official website. Alternatively, you can download it from the link given below.


    Click to Download Visa Application Form.

  • 3

    Requirements


    Following are the requirements for the Venezuela tourist visit visa:


    a)      Completed application form duly signed by the applicants,
    b)      Valid passport with at least six months to expiry,
    c)      Visa Fee,
    d)      Bank Statement,
    e)      Travel itinerary,
    f)       Hotel booking,
    g)   Visa Photograph that should be submitted in digital format. You can check the characteristic of digital photo here.

  • 4

    Visa Fee


    Visa fee is US $30 dollars which should be paid by money order made payable to the “Consulate of Venezuela”.

  • 5

    Submission of Application and Processing Time

    You can submit your application personally or by post. However, if you are planning to submit the application form personally, the Consular Section of the embassy can only be visited during 09:00 to 13:30. If the form is being sent through post, only registered postal services should be used.


    Click to Locate Nearest Post Office.

  • 6

    Processing Time and Receive Visa

    Processing time for the application is about three to five working days. However, the time duration may change according to specific applications. After your visa is issued by the embassy, it can be collected from the Consular section. In case you send your application by post, your visa will be mailed to you at the address you provided at the time of application.

  • 7

    Check List

    Following is a final check list that should be followed before submission of application


    a)      Completed Application Form
    b)      Valid Passport,
    c)       Visa Fee,
    d)      Digital Photographs,
    e)      Travel itinerary,
    f)       Hotel booking,
    g)      Prepaid, self-addressed, stamped return envelope.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


+ six = 15