Philippines Tourist Visit Visa Requirements in Dubai

Philippines top attractions such as Boracay, Coron Island, Baguio and country’s capital Manila are also famous among the travellers from Dubai, like tourists from other parts of the globe. Yes it’s true that people from Dubai do visit Philippines for sightseeing and leisure as there is a Consulate General of Philippines, operating in this UAE state. This Consulate General of Philippines issues different types of visas including tourist visas. In addition to that the procedure of obtaining this tourist visa of Philippines is too complicated. Folks, who still fail to understand this procedure of visa, can take help from this step by step guide to get Philippines tourist visit visa from Dubai.

Instructions

  • 1

    Requirements


    A duly filled application for non-immigrant visa form.


    Provide a passport with at 6 months validity.


    Provide 2 recent passport style pictures, should be taken within last six months.


    Personal appearance of the applicant.


    Give in a copy of UAE residence visa with English translation done by a legal translator. This UAE visa should be valid for minimum six months.


    Also applicant should provide a Letter of Guarantee from his or her employer/company sponsor mentioning and certifying the following:


    Designation or position of applicant.


    Applicant’s employment period with company or sponsor.


    Plus showing the monthly salary of the applicant.


    In case of Philippine sponsor or contact person or company provide Invitation Latter along with a photocopy of the sponsor’s passport or identification card or other valid document.


    Applicant should also provide evidence of his or her financial capacity for the intended travel such as salary certificate, bank statement.


    Applicant should also show hotel booking or Reservation plus airplane ticket.


    To see the additional requirements for Philippines tourists visa click here.

  • 2

    Visa Application Form


    Download the visa application form of Philippines from here. For further inquiries regarding visa form contact Consulate General of Republic of Philippines in Dubai.


    Address: Al Qusais 3 - Dubai - United Arab Emirates. view map
    Contact:
    + 971 4 2207100
    Visit Consulate General of Republic of Philippines Website

  • 3

    Visa Fee


    Visa fee for normal visa cases is AED 260, whereas for the special cases charges will be AED 300. The visa fee of Philippines may vary therefore, it is recommended to verify it from the Consulate General of Philippines in Dubai, before submission.

  • 4

    Mode of Payment


    Visa fee should be deposited at the Cashier (Room 3). To know the exact mode of payment for the tourist visa of Philippines contact visa section of the Consulate.

  • 5

    Submission


    The Visa Section of Consulate General of Philippines in Dubai remains open from 8:00-12:00, from Sunday to Thursday. Visa forms and documents can be submitted during these hours. For complete information on submission of papers and visa form contact Consulate General of Philippines in Dubai.

  • 6

    Visa Processing Time


    The processing time period of the normal visa cases is 10 working days while for the special cases it’ll take nearly 5 working days.

  • 7

    Get Visa


    After the consulate grants the tourist visa to an applicant then, he or she can collect it between 3:00-4:00 in the afternoon of each business day. For further details on collection of visa speak to authorities at Consulate General of Philippines in Dubai.

  • 8

    Check List


    All applicants should verify that they had arranged all the required documents (mentioned in Step 1) before submitting them to the Consulate General of Philippines in Dubai so as to avoid visa rejection in case of giving in incomplete or wrong papers.


    Check that you have bought an insurance plan.


    Check the validity of your passport once again.


    Confirm the schedule of your flight 72 hours prior your departure.


    Verify that you have kept a guide book in your baggage, if visiting for the first time or don’t know the country well.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


nine + = 11

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>