Procedure for Applying Mongolia Tourist Visit Visa from Ottawa

Mongolia has history dated back to third century B.C. Country displays some magnificent ruins of old civilizations and historical places belonging to  Mongolian kings that attracts thousands of tourists around the World. Mongolia has strong bilateral relations with Canada in terms of trade, commerce and tourism. Canadian citizens and residents of other countries can easily obtain tourist visit visa by making an application to the Mongolian Embassy in Ottawa. Embassy just takes five to seven working days to issue a visa to eligible candidate. Requirements vary for the Nationals of different countries. This step by step guide to get a Mongolian visit visa from Ottawa however will make the process easier for the applicants.

Embassy of Mongolia

Address: 151 Slater St, Ottawa, ON K1P 5H3, Canada
Contact: +1 613 569 3830
Visit Embassy of Mongolia Website

Instructions

  • 1

    Application Form

    First of all, download the application form available at the official website of the Embassy of the Mongolia in Ottawa. You can also download application form directly from the below given link.


    Click to Download Visa Application Form.

  • 2

    Requirements

    Following are the requirements that should be completed to get Mongolian tourist visit visa from Ottawa.


    (a)    Completed Application form duly signed by the applicant.
    (b)   Passport that should be valid for the at least six months on the date of entry to Mongolia.
    (c)    One passport size photograph in light colour background.
    (d)   A letter of invitation from a travel agency
    (e)   Return Ticket
    (f)     Visa Fee
    (g)    Self-addressed, pre-paid delivery envelope


    Visa for more than 30 days will only be issued with the special permission from the Office of Naturalization and Immigration Services of Mongolia and Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Mongolia


    If you want to make your stay longer than 31 days, you need to register yourself with the Office of Naturalization and Immigration Services within only seven days of arrival in Mongolia.

  • 3

    Visa Fee

    Fee for the tourist visit visa is given below:

    Normal Service

    a)       Single Entry tourist visa valid for less than 30 days: 90 CAD

    b)       Single Entry for group of up to 10 people valid for 30 days: 80 CAD

    c)       Multiple Entry valid for six months: 160 CAD

    Rush Service

    a)       Single Entry Tourist visa valid for less than 30 days: 180 CAD

    b)       Single Entry for group of up to 10 people valid for 30 days:  160 CAD

    c)       Multiple Entry valid for six months: 320 CAD

    Fee can be paid in Cheques or Postal Order made payable to the name of “The Embassy of Mongolia in Ottawa”. Cash is not accepted.

  • 4

    Submission of Application

    You can submit your visa application in person or by postal service.


    In Person


    You can easily submit application in person at the visa section of the Embassy of the Mongolia in Ottawa.


    By Post


    You need to send application by registered post to avoid loss of documents. You need to send self-addressed, pre-paid, stamped delivery envelope with the application to get the visa by post.


    You can locate the Nearest Post Office.

  • 5

    Processing Time

    Visa processing time is five to seven working days however, urgent applications can be processed in 24 hours. You need to submit additional fee for the urgent application processing.

  • 6

    Collection of Visa

    If you submit your visa personally, you can either collect it in person or by post. In case you find to collect it by post you need to submit pre-paid, self-addressed, delivery envelope with your application.


    If you submit your application via postal service, you can only collect your visa via postal service. Embassy of Mongolia will send your visa to the address you provided on the pre-paid, self-addressed postal envelope.

  • 7

    Final Check List

    Check the following before submission of application:

    a) Application form is fuly filled anf signed on the designated place by the applicant,
    b) Passport has minimum six months of validity,
    c) Passport has  at least one blank page,
    d) Photographs are recent and attached on the designated place in form,
    e) visa fee has been submitted or attached,
    f) Return ticket is attached,
    g) proof of hotel booking is provided,
    h) sufficient bank statement has been attached.

  • 8

    Things Allowed and Precautions

    Following things are allowed:

    a) Cameras, Music Players, Ipod, Laptops,
    b) Clothes, Camps and Sports kits,
    c) for further details, you should contact the Embassy of Mongolia.


    You should do the following:

    a) Keep your passport with you during the whole trip,
    b) cooperate with the immigration authorities,
    c) never indulge in employment,
    d) try to contact the nearest Embassy of your home in case of emergency.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


six − 1 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>